Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Red Wing boots

I haven't done much with my q45 or with my friends 929. I'll probably finally throw some of the useless q45 parts out today. I'm thinking about getting another pair of Red Wings here's the one i have now. I gotta wear my boots more so they get that good woren look, not like some shit hip pop idol Drake would wear.

Friday, July 30, 2010

The triangles have arrived

So on Wednesday I went with Armon and his friend to Oakland to pick up the clip. So far all we've done is take off the dash. I can't wait to work on this more.

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Hella projector retrofit 929/sentia headlights

Here is a hybrid headlight that is composed of using the back part of 929 headlight, a sentia clear lense, and a hella projector. The only things left to do is buy the projector shroud and do some cool led shit for the signal lights in place of an led bulb.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Worthless original v6 gone

After work I went straight to Infiniti to order a new alternator and belt. Then we went to harbor freight and bought a cherry picker and pulled the engine out of the 929. The replacement should be here next month sometime and the new sentia crystal clear headlights should be in next week hopefully.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Mazda 929

Went over to Armon's today to finally work on his 929 after it sat for 3 years because the transmission and motor died. We pulled the transmission, drive shaft, and cats off. All that's left is to pull the motor and wait for the cool replacement to arrive to have even more fun. Then we came back to my house and put on the rotors and pads. Hopefully tomorrow I can put the alternator from my good motor on and see if that fixes the rough idle. If not, the adventure of finding out the rough idle continues.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Irotors rear slotted/drilled rotors and ceramic pads

I bought some rear rotors and pads cause my rotors were getting hella scratched up cause my pads were non-existent lol. They are some brand from ebay called Irotors, supposely they are decent.

Monday, June 14, 2010

B&M transmission cooler and VH45DE projects

So I decided to do some car work today and pulled out my B&M transmission cooler that I bought a while back and never installed. I have two spare VH45DEs sitting in my garage right now that I'm trying to work on. One of which is gonna be some type of forced induction project and the other going to be a table.